Creator platform fees compared (2026)

What OnlyFans, Fansly, Fanvue, Passes, JustForFans, Patreon, Fanbase and LoyalFans publish about their fees, payouts and price limits, side by side, with every figure linked to the platform's own terms. Enter your numbers to see what you'd keep on each.

Fees and payouts at a glance

Creator platform fees and payout terms
PlatformCreator sharePlatform feePayout timingMinimum payoutPrice limitsSource
OnlyFans80%20% of every fan payment: subscriptions, paid messages, tipsPending 7 days (21 in a few high-reversal countries); manual or automatic monthly, weekly or daily payouts$20 for most methodsSubscription $4.99 to $50 or free; PPV $3 to $100; tips $3 to $100 ($200 after 4 months)Help Center, Terms
Fansly80%20% of subscriptions, sales and tipsNot stated in the terms we checkedNot stated in the terms we checkedNot stated in the terms we checkedTerms, s.14
Fanvue80% standard; promotional rates possible20% of subscriptions, tips, PPV messages, bundles, custom contentPending 7 days (up to 28); payout requests started within 10 business daysDepends on withdrawal methodNot stated in the terms we checkedEarnings & Payouts policy
Passes80% of card sales20% of credit and debit card sales; share calculated on net consideration after processing fees and taxesEvery two weeks, within 30 days of period end, by bank transferNot stated in the terms we checkedEvery payment at least $3; no maximumCreator Terms
JustForFans80%; 85% on tips, store, private media and SMS in the exclusive program20% (15% on those sales for exclusive performers)Weekly or monthly, automatic$50Not stated in the terms we checkedHelp, payouts
PatreonAbout 84% of a $10 US card payment before payout fees (standard plan)10% platform fee (pages published after Aug 4, 2025; legacy plans 5% to 12%) plus 2.9% + $0.30 processing, 2.5% currency conversion where it appliesPayout fee $0.25 (US bank), PayPal 1% ($0.25 to $20), Payoneer $1$10 PayPal; $25 PayoneerNot stated in the terms we checkedHelp Center
Fanbase50% of subscription revenue (2024 filing)No fee page found; the 2024 filing says Fanbase pays users 50% of revenue from their subscriptionNot stated in the terms we checkedNot stated in the terms we checked$2.99 to $99.99 a month per subscriber (2025 filing)SEC 2024, SEC 2025
LoyalFansNot verifiedLoyalFans' terms and payout pages are behind an age-verification screen, so we could not read them from a primary sourceNot stated in the terms we checkedNot stated in the terms we checkedNot stated in the terms we checkedNot verified

"Not stated in the terms we checked" means the platform's own pages that we checked don't publish that detail; it may still appear inside your account. Fanbase's figures come from its SEC offering circulars rather than a fee page.

What you'd keep on each platform

Your numbers
PlatformYou keepPer yearvs highest

Illustrative only, before taxes, refunds, chargebacks, agency fees and payout fees. Patreon assumes one US card payment per subscriber a month at 2.9% + $0.30 on its 10% plan. Fanbase counts subscriptions only, because its filing states a share for subscription revenue only. LoyalFans is left out until its terms can be verified.

OnlyFans vs Fansly vs Fanvue

The three most-compared platforms all keep 20% as standard, so the same fan spending leaves you the same amount on each. Our OnlyFans vs Fansly vs Fanvue comparison covers the differences that do matter: payout timing, price limits and AI content rules.

Run your own numbers

Each platform has its own calculator with its fee rules built in: OnlyFans (also en español), Fansly, Fanvue, Passes, JustForFans and Patreon. To drop the platform fee altogether, compare a tenant platform with your own site.

Head-to-head comparisons

Sources

Every figure on this page comes from the platform's own terms, help pages or, for Fanbase, its SEC offering circulars, checked on October 26, 2026. We don't estimate or model any fee. Platforms change their terms, so confirm the current version before you rely on a figure.

Citing this page: please link to highlife.media/compare and the original source.

Frequently asked questions

Which creator platform takes the smallest cut?

Of the platforms we checked, Patreon's standard plan has the lowest headline platform fee at 10%, but payment processing of 2.9% + $0.30 per US card payment comes on top, so the total depends on your prices. OnlyFans, Fansly, Fanvue, Passes and JustForFans all publish a 20% standard fee, and JustForFans pays 85% on tips and private sales to performers in its exclusive program.

Do OnlyFans, Fansly and Fanvue take the same fee?

Yes on the standard rate: all three keep 20% and pay creators 80%. Fanvue can also offer a temporary promotional rate. The differences are in payout timing, price limits and content rules.

Which platform pays out fastest?

OnlyFans and Fanvue both hold new earnings for 7 days as standard (OnlyFans 21 days in a few countries; Fanvue up to 28 days). JustForFans pays weekly or monthly once you pass $50, and Passes pays every two weeks within 30 days of each period's end.

Why is LoyalFans marked as not verified?

LoyalFans shows its terms and payout pages only after an age-verification screen, so we couldn't read its fee and payout rules from its own published pages. We list it rather than repeat an unverified figure; check your LoyalFans account for the current terms.

How current are these figures?

Each figure was checked against the platform's own terms, help pages or SEC filings on October 26, 2026, and every row links its source. Platforms change their terms, so confirm the current version before you decide.